Bethel Lutheran Church - Templeton, CA
The oldest Lutheran church in California still in use

There is a Templeton historic marker on the front wall of this old brick church.

The history of the church, from the church website:
"Bethel was organized in August Johnson’s home on the 27th day of July 1887. Rev. J. Telleen presided and Mr. J. A. Levin acted as secretary. Seven men, five women, and eight children were present at the meeting. These were: Mr. & Mrs. O.F. Larson and three children; Mr. & Mrs. August Johnson and three children; Mr. & Mrs. J. A. Levin and daughter Clara; Mr. & Mrs. Olaf Nelson and child; Mr. & Mrs. A.W. Peterson (Later Mrs. Swan Peterson); Mr. Simon Larson; and Mr. Swen Johnson.

By October another party of 33 arrived in Templeton from Redwing, MN. They were the Otto Lovegren family (numbering seven); the Ephriam Lovegren family of four; the John Nelson family of four; Mrs. Gust Peterson; Gust Petersom; Anton Lovegren; Leonard Norelius; Charley Lovegren; Howard Hawkins; the Oscar Erickson family of seven and John Carlson family of five.

Advertisements, in their own language, were published back in the Midwest to attract Scandinavians to move here and raise their families.

Few of these folks had money, but what they lacked in funds was more than compensated by their craftsmanship, memories, and a desire to have a building of their own to hold worship services rather than in the old Live Oak Hall and Clausen Hall.

In 1890 a lot was purchased and everyone chipped in with time or talent where it was needed. The architecture of our building portrays the images held in the immigrant’s memories of their churches in their native Sweden. The bricks were made from the clay of the Salinas river bottom and hauled to the site. Mason Andrew Johnson, had learned his trade in Sweden and with his associates Carl & John Larson were paid for their labors as were the carpenters, Charles Wilson & Halvor Peterson. The remainder of the work was contributed by the members of the church.

Lay Pastor J. A Levin had been a wood carver in Sweden and he carved the beautiful Altar and pulpit out of redwood. Their quality and beauty still lend a dignified simplicity to the interior of the church. The building of the church was completed in 1891 and is believed to be the oldest Lutheran church in California still worshipping in it’s original building."

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 09/01/1891

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical Society