Old Warehouse, Purfleet Quay, Kings Lynn, Norfolk.
Formerly 'P.Cortlandt Dry Storage' now offices.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

On the north side of the Purfleet Quay this grade II listed building is early 17th century with considerable alterations in mid C19th mainly to the ground and first floors. It is built of brick with stone dressings and a slate roof. There is a brick cellar of three elliptically-vaulted ranges which are linked at intervals and used until about 1980 as a wine store, typical of the undercrofts to be found elsewhere in Kings Lynn. The steel gate with number 19 is a flood defence gate which can be closed across the door should there be risk of flooding. Other doors similar to this can be found all round the Purfleet.

It was formerly the Dry Storage facility of P.Cortlandt and is now the offices of Robert Freakley and Associates.

On the painted sign on the gable end, now much faded, can still be seen the name P.CORTLANDT above the words DRY STORAGE. Any logo above the name is long faded into history.
Nearest Ghost Signs