Village Sign, Ickleford, Herts, UK
An impressive pierced iron sign on Ickleford Upper Green
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The upper half of the sign depicts the origin of Ickleford’s name. The two travellers fording the river allude to the ford part of the name. Unlike many towns and villages with ford in their name, Ickleford does not get its name from the river being forded, but instead from the way that fords the river, namely the Icknield Way.

The lower half of the sign, separated from the upper half by the Ickleford name on a scroll, shows one of Icklefords major activities, milling. The mill wheel, wheat stoop and milling stone all refer to Ickleford Mill.

The sign on the village green was erected on 6th November 1986. There is a plaque commemorating the event on the post. The plaque reads

PRESENTED TO

ICKLEFORD VILLAGE