Von Steinwehr's US Division Tablet - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 309156 N 4410352
These Civil War markers, Army of the Potomac, are strewn all over the place, on every battlefield, plain, lea and cemetery. They account the movements of troops and various regiments from July 1 to July 3 during the Battle of Gettysburg.

This Civil War marker is directly across the street from Gettysburg National Cemetery. It is on the very edge of the sidewalk overlooking Baltimore Pike and can easily be seen if you are traveling in the northbound lane looking east. The sign is located on the fringe of East Cemetery Hill and is surrounded by countless memorials, markers and monuments. It is a large stone monument, curved and roughly hewn at the top. On many of the markers in Gettysburg including this extensive series, there is a quarter moon at the top, a kind of glass slipper moon. Apparently, it represents some aspect of side of the Civil War but could find no mention of it anymore nor an explanation. The sign reads:

Army of the Potomac
Eleventh Corps
Second Division
Brig. General Adolph Von Steinwehr
First Brigade Col. Charles R. Coster
Second Brigade Col. Orland Smith

July 1 arrived about 2 P.M. and went into position on Cemetery Hill supporting Battery I New York First Artillery and covered the commanding position there skirmishes taking possession of a church and near by house to prevent occupancy by Confederate sharpshooters. The first and third division having advanced in a line extending from Rock Creek to Mummasburg Road to connect with the right of First Corps became hotly engaged with Hoke's and Hays's Brigades. Early's Division moved toward town in rear of the Union right and the First Brigade was sent through town to hold them. The Brigade retreated through town and joined the Second Brigade about 4:30 PM

July 2 Heavy artillery firing fro 4 to 6 P.P. between 8 and 9 P.M. The division was attacked by Hay's Louisiana Brigade which penetrated to Battery I First New York Light Artillery and was repulsed with great loss.

July 3 Engaged but Subject to the fire of sharpshooters and artillery.

Causalities Killed 3 Officer 104 Men Wounded 14 Officers