CHEMISTRY: Artturi Ilmari Virtanen 1945 - Helsinki, FINLAND
A. I. Virtanen received the Nobel Prize in Chemistry in 1945 for his research and inventions in agricultural and nutrition chemistry. Memorial monument is erected in front of Valio headquarters - his employer for half of a century.
Location: Finland

A. I. Virtanen was born in 1895 and got doctor's degree in chemistry in 1919. Soon afterwards he began his lifelong career at Valio Ltd - the biggest milk processor in Finland. He was the director of research laboratory from 1923 until his retirement in 1969.

His research team made an innovation how to preserve nutritional value of green fodder during its storage over winter. The discovery bears his initials AIV-fodder.

The memorial by sculptor Terho Sarkki was erected in 1995.

Field of Accomplishment: Chemistry