Orangeburg Confederate Monument - Orangeburg, SC
The centerpiece of the small park, the old courthouse grounds, is the Confederate memorial.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Inscription: (On north face:) TO THE CONFEDERATE DEAD OF/ORANGBURG (sic) DISTRICT (On east face:) ERECTED BY THE WOMEN OF/ORANGEBURG COUNTY 1893. (On south face:) A GRATEFUL TRIBUTE/TO THE BRAVE DEFENDERS OF/OUR RIGHTS/OUR HONOR/AND OUR HOMES (On west face:) LET POSTERITY EMULATE THEIR/VIRTUES/AND TREASURE THE/MEMORY OF THEIR/VALOR AND PATRIOTISM

Description: Uniformed Confederate soldier stands atop a tall pedestal which rests on a tiered base. The figure faces southwest and leans on his rifle with both hands. A canteen and haversack hang from his proper left shoulder and a knife is at his proper left side. He carries a bedroll and a kepi rests on his head. The model for the sculpture was a Confederate soldier named John S. Palmer.

Remarks: The monument was initiated and designed by the Orangeburg Confederate Monument Association and was cast in a small town in Massachusetts. It was moved within the town square when the courthouse where it stood was razed. IAS files include a related article from the Times and Democrat and citations to "History of the Confederate Monument," by Mrs. George Love (Inabinet) Adams, Orangeburg County Librarian, and editorials from the Times and Democrat, Oct. 18, 1893 and Oct. 25, 1893.

Date Installed or Dedicated: 10/01/1893

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Orangeburg County