42nd Parallel Survey Marker - Oregon
10T E 591926 N 4650747
At the Frances S. Landrum Historic Wayside in Oregon, is a stone marker on the 42nd parallel. This point was first surveyed on July 4, 1846.
Location: Oregon, United States

The Frances S. Landrum Historic Wayside marks the southern end of the 150 mile long Volcanic Legacy Scenic Byway. At this wayside are several signs and markers commemorating the Applegate Trail, which passed nearby.

A large sign dedicated on July 4, 1996, 150 years after first surveyed reads:

WESTERN INTERNATIONAL HISTORY
APPLEGATE TRAIL

A PARTY OF 15 MEN, STYLED THE SOUTH ROAD EXPEDITION, AS LED BY CAPT. LEVI SCOTT, JESSE APPLEGATE, AND DAVID GOFF, CROSSED THE 42ND PARALLEL ON LATE JULY 4, 1846. IT WAS BLAZING A ROAD ON WHICH TO LEAD AMERICANS FROM HARM, FREE OF THE IMPENDING WAR WITH GREAT BRITAIN.

SOUTH WAS MEXICO - AT WAR WITH THE UNITED STATES SINCE MAY 13, 1846. GREAT BRITAIN AND THE U.S. SIGNED A TREATY ON JUNE 15, 1846, SETTING OREGON'S NORTH LINE AT LAT 49N. SCOTT'S PARTY LEFT RICKREAL CREEK ON JUNE 20. THEY HEARD THE TREATY STORY AT FORT HALL.

AS NO WAR BEGAN WITH THE BRITISH, THIS ROUTE BLAZED EASTERLY SERVED AS A WAGON ROAD FOR IMMIGRATION TO OREGON. FEB. 2, 1848, SAW THE LARGE MEXICAN CESSION ADDED TO BLOCK-UP THE WESTERN UNITED STATES. AND THE ROAD? IT BECAME THE SCENE OF MORE INDIAN-WHITE KILLINGS THAN ALL OTHER WESTERN ROUTES COMBINED.

THIS POINT WAS RECORDED BY U.S. SURVEYOR DANIEL MAJOR, IN RUNNING THE STATE LINE FROM HIS OWN 120TH MERIDIAN. HE TRIANGULATED OVER LOWER KLAMATH LAKE NOV. 5, 1868, 94M-66.5 CH "CROSSED EMIGRANT ROAD TO JACKSONVILLE." THAT POINT LIES UNDER THIS MONUMENT.

FL-LJ

Monumentation Type: Concrete post