Grafton UT - Butch Cassdy and the Sundance Kid
Grafton UT - Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
Location: Utah, United States

The ghost town Grafton UT was used to shoot the film classic Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid. Butch Cassidy (Paul Newman) and the Sundance Kid (Robert Redford). Butch and Sundance are the two leaders of the Hole-in-the-Wall Gang. Butch is all ideas, Sundance is all action and skill. The west is becoming civilized and when Butch and Sundance rob a train once too often, a special posse begins trailing them no matter where they run. Over rock, through towns, across rivers, the group is always just behind them. When they finally escape through sheer luck, Butch has another idea, "Let's go to Bolivia". Based on the exploits of the historical characters. Written by John Vogel <jlvogel@comcast.net> (movie photo from posterpalace.com)
Movie or TV Show: Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid

Year Released or First Aired: 1,969.00