McMullen’s Brewery, Hertford, Herts, UK
The former McMullen’s Brewery in Hertford.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

McMullen’s brewery was started in 1827 by master cooper Peter McMullen. By 1891 the brewery at Hartham Lane was built to service the local demand. Wells were dug, to considerable depth, to extract water for the brewing process. The brewery was adjacent to the Great Northern Station, allowing rapid transport of raw materials inwards and the distribution of the brewery’s output. The brewery was expanded in 1984, but production ceased in the original buildings in 2006.

The original buildings are of red brick with slated roofs. The main brewery building, of five storeys, has a flagpole tower with slated roof above louvred walls. The tower roof is crowned by a wrought iron arched cupola and flagpole. A lower, two storey, building within the complex has a cast iron cupola with a clock built by Moore and Son. The outside of the complex is a single storey building with an interesting crest in the small circular arch above the door.
Location:
McMullen's Brewery