Bell Tower, Church of the Immaculate Conception and St Joseph, Hertford, Herts, UK
An ornate spire and bell tower atop this Hertford church.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The Roman Catholic Church of the Immaculate Conception and St Joseph was built between 1859 and 1861. The architect was Henry Clutton (1819-1893).

One of the outstanding features of this church is the bell tower and spire. The base of the bell tower is square and set at a 45 degree angle to the roof. The base is covered in tile, above which are the bells. Covering the bells is a lead spire covered in a lattice pattern. There are four arched openings to the bell tower and pinnacles at the corners.
Still Operational: yes

Number of bells in tower?: 2