Salt Lake City & County Building
12T E 425215 N 4512447
This building has served city government, county government, state government, and as a courthouse. It was the first historic building to be outfitted with base isolators for seismic protection.
Location: Utah, United States

The plaque is inscribed:
Salt Lake
City & County Building

1891-1894, Monheim, Bird, & Proudfoot

The Salt Lake City & County Building is one of Salt Lake City’s most beloved landmarks. The building is Utah’s finest example of Richardsonian Romanesque architecture. Numerous detailed carvings, including Indian chiefs, Spanish explorers, and the faces of the first Mormon women to arrive in the Salt Lake Valley, decorate the building’s exterior. Columbia, a female personification of the United States, crowns the clock tower. During the late 1980s, Salt Lake City undertook a major renovation of the building. It now sits on 440 base isolators which will allow the building to move as a whole during an earthquake. This seismic retrofit project received international attention for pioneering the use of base isolators in historic buildings.
Marker Name: Salt Lake City & County Building

Marker Type: City