Starved Rock Lodge - Utica, IL
16T E 333040 N 4576032
Starved Rock Lodge is one of many opportunities to stay at the popular Starved Rock Illinois State Park.
Location: Illinois, United States

The Starved Rock Lodge has 70 guest rooms for visitors who wish to stay within the grounds of Starved Rock Illinois State Park in a lodge-type setting.

Besides the activities found within the state park, guest amenities include an indoor pool, hot tub, children's pool, and sauna.

The on-site restaurant is open seven days a week for guest and park visitors alike. For those special occasions, the restaurant has the facilities to accommodate up to 250 people for banquets. The lodge also contains a conference area which can accommodate up to 200 people.

For those guests who want a more rustic experience, but do not want to camp out in the elements, Starved Rock Lodge also has 21 cabins of various sizes available. Four of these cabins do have fireplaces included within the rooms.
Daily, weekly, or monthly rates:
Basic daily rates: approximately $120 per night. Weekend and holiday rates will be additional. A Saturday night stay will require a second night.

Discounts available?:
Seniors, on many occasions, may receive a 10-20% discount depending on the dates.

Kitchens or kitchenettes in the rooms?: no

Refrigerator in room?: no

Fireplaces in the rooms?: fireplaces are available in 4 cabins only.

Internet access in rooms or in other areas?: in room WI-Fi available

Restaurant on premises and type of restaurant?:
The Starved Rock Lodge Restaurant serves American cuisine and has a full bar

Childcare provisions?: no

Swimming pool?: Yes

Meeting or convention room(s) available?: Yes

Describe ease of accessibility to the location using a vehicle, hiking, etc.:
Centrally located in Starved Rock Illinois State Park off of Illinois Route 71. Follow the signs for LODGE.

Office phone number: 800-868-ROCK (7625)

Office address:
IL Route Routes 178 & 71
Utica, IL USA
61373

Types of recreation, activities, and attractions nearby:
Starved Rock Illinois State Park Matthiessen Illinois State Park Buffalo Rock Illinois State Park Illinois & Michigan Canal Historic Trail Abraham Lincoln History in Ottawa, IL Quaint shopping and dining in Utica, IL Sky diving Illinois River tours