Salt Lake Stock and Mining Exchange
This building has seen hectic times during its history as an Exchange.
Location: Utah, United States

The plaque is inscribed:
Salt Lake Stock and
Mining Exchange

This street is named Exchange Place after the Salt Lake Stock and Mining Exchange Building. As part of his efforts to make south downtown the financial center of Salt Lake City, Samuel Newhouse donated this site to the Salt Lake Mining and Stock Exchange in 1908. Organized in 1888, the exchange provided the mechanism for raising capital to develop Utah’s lucrative mines. During the uranium boom of the 1950s, the Salt Lake Mining and Stock Exchange was particularly busy. A mania for buying penny stocks to finance the development of uranium mines swept the country. With hundreds of these mines located in Utah, the Salt Lake Mining and Stock Exchange became the nation’s center for the trading of uranium stocks.
Marker Name: Salt Lake Stock and Mining Exchange

Marker Type: City