This waymark has been archived.
Arcadia Lodge B&B, New Plymouth, New Zealand
Arcadia Lodge Bed & Breakfast was built in 1904 as a rather prestigious private residence. Boasting 20 bedrooms, this is possibly the only residence remaining in New Plymouth boasting seven chimney pots.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

New Plymouth and New Zealand is only a young in terms of colonisation, being only 170 years old, so there are few really distinguished chimneys.

Arcadia Lodge Bed & Breakfast was built in 1904 as a rather prestigious residence for the owner of the "Taranaki News" newspaper. It has previously been a family residence, Boarding House, Rest Home and now a 20 bedroom Bed & Breakfast establishment.

In keeping with the number of rooms, the accommodation boasts seven chimneys, although one pot has fallen over. I believe this is the only residence remaining in New Plymouth boasting that many chimney pots.

As a consequence of the 4 September 2010 Christchurch earthquake, where many historic and old homes were destroyed by falling chimneys, I think we should mark them before an earthquake or some-such "act of God" destroys all remnants of these old chimney stacks.

Also in this day and age of "clean air" old fireplaces and chimneys are being disconnected and removed (and also because of the earthquake risk). In this case we have a chimney pot sprouting a small tree, and another that looks like it may be a nest for a black-backed gull pair (there were two sitting here immediately prior to taking the photo).
Private or Public Property?: Private

What material is it made from?: Brick

When was it made?: 12/31/1904

Estimated Height of chimney (please include whether metres or feet): 40 feet, based on two storeys, plus roof pitch

Type of building e.g. house, hotel etc: Bed & Breakfast boutique hotel

How do you rate it?: