Thomas Creighton - Creighton School - Philadelphia, PA
Local Philadelphia school named after Thomas Creighton.

About the Structure

According to the cornerstone on the bottom right of the building, this school was constructed in 1929, like so many of our other schools. Like so many of our other schools, there are fabulous friezes and interesting parapets to be seen. Our public schools which have made the NRHP, and there are a lot of them, were built with so much detail and character that to consider building one today would not only bankrupt the district but encourage protest and rioting. The neighborhood around the school was typical of our litter stained city, sirens in the background, people screaming, a police presence, adults and children walking the streets, throwing garbage every which way and eyeing me suspiciously and perhaps menacingly. NEVER visit this waymark at night!

About the Namesake

Creighton is a K to 8 school. which was of course named after Thomas Creighton but short of calling the school and asking, there is no record of this fellow anywhere to be found. Our schools built in the 20s are named after presidents or locally important people who contributed to society in ways which are still felt today. The problem is there is no record of this guy, anywhere.

Year it was dedicated: 1929

Location of Coordinates: Front, center of school