Klášter Hora Matky Boží / Convent Mountain of Our Lady (Králíky - East Bohemia)
33U E 627527 N 5548455
Complex of Mountain of Our Lady Convent (Klášter Hora Matky Boží) near Králiky is one of most important pieces of the Baroque sacral architecture in Eastern Bohemia.
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

The Baroque complex of convent was founded at an important pilgrimage site on the Hora Matky Boží (Mountain of Our Lady) in Králíky. In 1696 Tobiáš Jan Becker founded a church dedicated to the Assumption of the Virgin Mary. The church was completed in 1701; and then construction of the Servites’ convent and Calvary started. In 1708 eight chapels were built, lining up from the town Králíky to the main entrance to the convent. In 1710 a chapel called "Holy Stairs" was erected in the convent court.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)