Stained Glass, The Church of St Michael the Archangel, Kirkby Malham, North Yorks, UK
30U E 554774 N 5988818
A medieval church with some fragments of 16th century glass, but mostly stained glass from the early 20th century.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The earliest stained glass in the church are two panels within larger windows. These panels date to the 16th century.

There are a series of early 20th century windows showing key figures in church history that helped establish Christianity in northern England. At least one of these windows is by the celebrated stained glass artist Archibald Keightley Nicholson. The East chantry window is by another celebrated stained glass artist, Alex Strachan.

The East window is the latest addition, apparently dating to the mid 20th century.

Type of building where window is located: Church