Last Stop Light on 99 - Livingston, CA
Located at the Livingston Historical Museum

Until 1996 California State Route 99 (Formerly US Route 99) was routed on the streets of Livingston, California. That year the town was bypassed by the Livingston Freeway Realignment. Prior to the opening of the Freeway, anyone driving on 99 either north or south dreaded the town because of the long wait at the only stoplight on the highway. Once the Freeway opened traffic on the former highway was reduced so much that the stoplight at Cambell Road (the former highway) and Livingston-Cressy Road was no longer needed and removed.

One of the the stoplight units is now proudly on display at the Livingston Historical Museum. A plauqe at the base states that it was the Last Stoplight on US Route 99 not only in California but on the highway between Mexico and Canada. Livingston's City Motto is "The Last Stop"

An article regarding the stoplight in the San Francisco Chronicle highlighted the story of "Blood Alley" - the stoplighted intersection was partly the blame, for some, for the dozens of deadly traffic accidents on the road in years leading to the reroute of the highway.

State: California

Nearest City: Livingston, CA