Church Administration Building
This neoclassical building contains the offices of the highest officials of the LDS Church.

Church
Administration
Building

1914-1917, Joseph Don Carlos Young and Don Carlos Young

The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints constructed this building between 1914 and 1917 to serve as its headquarters. Prior to its completion, the office of the Church President was located just to the east between Brigham Young’s Lion House and Beehive House. Today the Administration Building houses the offices of the Church's First Presidency and other church leaders. This building is an excellent example of Neoclassical Style architecture. The 24 Ionic pilasters which surround the exterior are made of solid granite. This granite, as well as that which covers the rest of the steel and concrete structure, was taken from the same quarry as the stone used to build the Salt Lake Temple.
- - - - - - - - - - - -
The building’s architects, Joseph Don Carlos Young and Don Carlos Young, were the son and grandson, respectively, of Brigham Young. Joseph was the church’s official architect from the late 1880s until 1935.
Marker Name: Church Administration Building

Marker Type: City