Tintern Abbey - Monmouthshire
30U E 522302 N 5727432
A Cistercian abbey, founded in 1131 in the beautiful Wye Valley. Remarkably complete abbey church rebuilt in the later 13th and early 14th centuries, with extensive remains of cloister and associated monastic buildings.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Tintern Abbey (Welsh: Abaty Tyndyrn) was founded by Walter de Clare, Lord of Chepstow, on 9 May 1131.
Situated on the Welsh bank of the River Wye in Monmouthshire - which forms the border between Monmouthshire in Wales and Gloucestershire in England - it was only the second Cistercian foundation in Britain, and the first in Wales.

It is one of the most spectacular ruins in the country and inspired the William Wordsworth poem "Lines Composed a Few Miles above Tintern Abbey", Alfred, Lord Tennyson's poem "Tears, Idle Tears", more than one painting by J. M. W. Turner and a band to name Themselves "Tintern Abbey".
The village of Tintern adjoins the abbey ruins.
Type: Ruin

Fee: Adult - £3.60, concession - £3.20, family - £10.40

Hours:
Entry is free for Welsh residents aged 60 and over or 16 and under who have a valid pass. To find out how to get one please go to the free entry scheme page. Opening hours 01.11.09 - 31.03.10: Monday - Saturday 9.30 - 16.00, Sunday 11.00 - 16.00 01.