Croix du Sacrifice - Cross of Sacrifice - Quebec
Location: Québec, Canada

A nos morts glorieux - To our glorious dead
Je me souviens

La Croix du Sacrifice fut inaugurée le 1er juillet 1924 en l'honneur des 60 000 Canadiens qui ont perdu la vie lors de la Première Guerre mondiale. Avant l’installation, on déposa sous le monument une première poignée de terre provenant de Vimy, lieu de la bataille où les Canadiens sont morts. Chaque année, à la 11e heure du 11e jour du 11e mois, une cérémonie commémorative a lieu devant la croix pour souligner l'anniversaire de l'Armistice.

Située à l'angle de la Grande-Allée Est et de l'avenue George-VI, à l'entrée du parc des Champs-de-Bataille, la croix du Sacrifice, a été érigée afin de rappeler le souvenir des soldats morts pendant la Première Guerre mondiale (1914-1918). Des références aux morts de la Deuxième Guerre mondiale (1939-1945) et de la guerre de Corée (1950-1953) ont été ajoutées au monument.

N'hésitez pas à me contacter, XeresDan si vous avez plus de détails sur mes Waymarks.

The Cross of Sacrifice was inaugurated on July 1th, 1924 in honor of the 60,000 Canadians who lost their lives during the First World War. Before the installation, they placed under the monument, a handful of soil from Vimy, site of the battle where Canadians died. Each year, at the 11th hour of the 11th day of 11th month, a memorial ceremony is held in front of the cross to mark the anniversary of the Armistice.
Located at the corner of Grande-Allée East and George VI Avenue at the entrance to the Parc des Champs de Bataille, the Cross of Sacrifice was erected to remember those soldiers who died during the First World War (1914-1918). References to the dead of the Second World War (1939-1945) and the Korean War (1950-1953) were added to the monument.

Feel free to contact me, XeresDan if you have more details on my Waymarks.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War I - World War II - Korean War / Première Guerre Mondiale - Seconde Guerre Mondiale - Guerre de Corée

In Honor Of: A nos morts glorieux - To our glorious dead

A nos morts glorieux - To our glorious dead 1914 - 1918 1939 - 1945 1950 - 1953 Je me souviens