Anderson-Abruzzo Albuquerque International Balloon Museum
Museum dedicated to history of ballooning
Location: New Mexico, United States

From the museum's website:

The Anderson-Abruzzo Albuquerque International Balloon Museum presents the development of ballooning through historic, scientific and artistic objects reflecting world-wide achievements in this field. Our holdings were brought together through the efforts of the Anderson and Abruzzo families, the City of Albuquerque, various local, national and international supporters, and with the support of the Anderson-Abruzzo International Balloon Museum Foundation. Collections include material donated by individuals directly involved in ballooning endeavors, as well as by ballooning and history enthusiasts from all over the world. We also hold the Soukup and Thomas International Balloon and Airship Museum collection, donated to the City of Albuquerque through the City of Mitchell, South Dakota in 2000.

The Balloon Museum's collection includes more than fifty historic and contemporary gondolas, many accompanied by complete balloon systems. Of special note are gondolas related to scientific and record-setting flights:

Stratolab and Sky Car: stratospheric flight gondolas
Jules Verne: three around the world attempts in the1980s
Kitty Hawk: the first North American transcontinental flight (Jules Verne & Kitty Hawk utilized the same gondola framework)
Double Eagle V: First trans-Pacific crossing in 1981
Rosie O'Grady: First solo Atlantic crossing,1984