St Alkelda’s Church, Giggleswick, North Yorks, UK
The 15th century St Alkelda’s Church in Giggleswick
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

There has been a church on this site since Norman times, but the present churches dates mostly from the 15th century. The church was restored by Paley and Austin between 1890 and 1892.

The church is of substantial stone construction in the perpendicular style. The church layout consists of a 3 stage west tower, a nave with north and south aisles, a chancel, and north and south side chapels and a south porch.

Not only is St Alkelda’s an imposing church on the outside, it has many interesting features on the inside:-

There is a fine carved oak pulpit and lectern, dated to 1680, of two stages, which would have originally have had three stages.

The alms box is dated to 1684 and is inscribed “Remember the Pore”.

There is a brass candelabra in the nave dated to 1718