Post Office Town Clock—Phnom Penh, Cambodia.
A clock over the entrance to the Phnom Penh main Post Office.
Location: Cambodia

Over the main entrance to the Phnom Penh based 'Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications' is a clock. The clock is visible from the large road area in front of the building. Not one of the major through fares of the city in the early 21st century, but possibly more so in decades past. The building is also the main Phnom Penh post office.

The structure was built in the French colonial era style, high ceilings, yellow in colour, overall, impressive. Regrettably the clock, while operational, does not display the correct time. Perhaps Phnom Penh needs a clock master to correct the times of the city's clocks? The clock looks 'modern', I was told by a local architect that the Post Office was built c. 1930 and that the clock is a modern addition. It was installed in the early 1990s, prior to this the space was a window.
Status: Not Working

Display: Mounted