Congregation B'Nai Israel - Salt Lake City
Site of the First Permanent Jewish House of Worship in Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

The plaque is inscribed:
Congregation B'Nai Israel
Jews have been part of Utah’s religious, economic, social, and political life since the mid-19th century. Congregation B’Nai Israel was organized in 1874. The first service was held in March, 1883. B’Nai Israel merged with Congregation Montefiore in 1972 establishing Congregation Kol Ami.

Congregation B’Nai Israel in Utah affirmed the American principles of Freedom of Religion and Assembly
Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation, Utah State History, Congregation Kol Ami
Marker Name: Congregation B'Nai Israel

Marker Type: City

Addtional Information:
The marker is located at what is now the Peery Hotel, 110 W Broadway. Look for it about 15 feet to the left of the main entrance to the hotel. The new synagogue, built to replace the one located here, is now a historical site in its own right. That synagogue has been converted to commercial use as a design center.

County: Salt Lake

City: Salt Lake City

Group Responsible for Placement: Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation, Utah State History, Congregation Kol Ami

Marker Number: None