Holy Trinity Cathedral - Salt Lake City, Utah
The center of Greek religious life for early immigrants in Salt Lake City.
Location: Utah, United States

The marker is inscribed:
Holy Trinity Greek Orthodox Church
Replaced the First Greek Church in Utah, consecrated in 1905. Designed in the Byzantine tradition, its construction began in July 1923 and was completed in August 1924. Surrounding the church were once many immigrant neighborhoods dependent on the railroads and mines. The church remains a symbol of early Greek life in Utah.
Marker Name: Holy Trinity Greek Orthodox Church

Marker Type: City

Addtional Information:
The Cathedral is located at 279 S 300 West. This marker is located on a pedestal on the left side of the stairs to the main doors of the Cathedral.
This edifice is Tour Stop 47 on the Utah Heritage Foundation's Downtown Walking Tour. The gate to the Cathedral grounds is usually locked. However, if you contact the church at (801) 328-9681, a tour of the church and its grounds can be arranged.

County: Salt Lake

City: Salt Lake City