Utah's First Fort - Salt Lake City
This is the location of the first fortified settlement in the state of Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

The plaque is inscribed:
Utah's First Fort
On this ten acre square during the years 1847-1849 stood the first fort, historic Mormon bastion, sometimes called the "Plymouth Rock of the West." Homes were erected of logs or adobe, side by side, with the rear walls forming a protective barrier; enclosed by a nine foot mud wall. By December 1847, over two thousand people were living in the fort which was extended one block north and one block south. The first school convened here in October 1847. A bowery, built in the center, served as a meeting place. Within its walls Anglo Saxon civilization was first brought to the Great Basin and the ensign of our Republic raised over this domain, then Mexican territory. Here, on December 9, 1848, the first petition to establish self government in the Rocky Mountain West was signed. It became a public park July 24, 1898.
Marker Name: Utah's First Fort

Marker Type: City

Addtional Information:
This marker is located at near the southeast corner of Pioneer Park. It is about 150 feet north of the intersection of 300 West and 400 South.

County: Salt Lake

City: Salt Lake City