Rathaus Wemding, Bayern/Bavaria
32U E 626398 N 5414968
Quick Description: Das historische Rathaus von Wemding in Bayern; the historic city hall of Wemding, Bavaria.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Long Description:
Wemding ist eine Stadt im Landkreis Donau-Ries in Bayern. Im Jahr 793 wurde Wemding zum ersten Mal urkundlich erwähnt, es bestand damals aus vier Höfen. Der Ort wuchs rasch, da Wemding an einer Salz- und Römerstraße lag und viele Händler und anderer Verkehr die Stadt passierten. 1343 wurde Wemding zur Stadt erhoben. Um 1350 wurde ein erstes Rathaus gebaut. Der heutige Bau entstand 1551/1552.

Wemding is a city in the Donau-Ries district of Bavaria. In the Year 793 Wemding was proved by documents for the first time. It was a settlement, only four farms, but it grew very fast, because Wemding was located at a salt route. In the year 1343 Wemding was given city status and a former city hall was built. The today's city hall was built in 1551/1552.
Name: Rathaus Wemding

Marktplatz 3