Thomas L. Kane and the Mormons ~ 220
12T E 424795 N 4514313
Thomas Kane was a great friend to the Mormons. Without his able assistance, they would have had a harder time settling Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

Thomas L. Kane and the Mormons
Early migration to Utah and its settlement by the Mormons were aided by stalwart friends. Typical of these was Col. Thomas L. Kane of the U.S. Army, a cultured and courageous man, devoted to truth and justice. In financial, political and civil affairs he served as a good-will ambassador. Present when the Mormon Battalion was called in 1846, he obtained permission for the Mormons to remain on Indian land, and in 1858 assisted in a peaceful settlement of the Johnson army episode. Throughout his life he was their staunch friend.

- - - - - - -

Without Thomas Kane the Mormons would have faced a lot more severe challenges than those with which they were burdened.
The marker is located at 300 N. Main Street in Salt Lake City, to the left of the stairs to the entrance of the Pioneer Memorial Museum. The Museum sits in the triangular plot of land formed north of the intersection of N. Main Street and Columbus Street.

For more information:
Marker Name: Thomas L. Kane and the Mormons