The Talbot, Stourbridge, UK
30U E 557983 N 5812220
This white sign depicting a Talbot (a kind of white hunting dog) is in the courtyard of the Talbot Inn in Stourbridge
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Talbot is a former coaching inn on Stourbridge High Street. Talbot is a now extinct breed of hunting dog. The Talbot was a large white dog, said to have been brought to England by William the Conqueror.[1]

The building that became the Talbot inn was erected in the early 17th century. The first reference to the use of the building as a hotel is in a lease dated 1685, when it was leased to a Mr Pyrke, who erected a sign depicting a talbot dog (a type of white hunting hound). The original half-timbered building was re-faced with red brick during the 18th century. During the 18th and 19th centuries the Talbot served as a meeting place where bankruptcy hearings, turnpike trust meetings and public enquiries were held. The Post Coach on the London-Holyhead route stopped at the inn. [2]

The layout of the Talbot is typical of a coaching inn, with a wide passageway through the building leading to a large courtyard (now a car park) at rear. It's here that the sign is now displayed. It may have once hung at the front of the pub.

1. Wikipedia Talbot (dog)
  2. Leaflet available in hotel