Caldwell Dairy - Palm Coast, FL
This historic dairy is located at the Florida Agricultural Museum in Palm Coast, Florida.

Wednesday through Sunday from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Admission:
$6.00 for adults, $4.00 for children

The informational signs read as follows:

"Millard Fillmore Caldwell was born in 1897 near Knoxville, Tennessee. In 1924, he and his wife, Mary, moved to Milton, Florida where Caldwell became active in politics. He served as city attorney, in the state legislature and in the U.S. House of Representatives.

When he retired from Congress, Caldwell, Mary, and their two daughters, Sally and Susan, returned to Florida to live on Harwood Plantation, a rambling estate northwest of Tallahassee. It was here that the Caldwell Dairy Farm was established.

Caldwell won the Florida governor's race in 1944. During his administration, financing for public schools was increased and state government provided more services.

Caldwell was appointed and then elected justice of the Florida Supreme Court in 1962. In 1967, he was elected chief justice. He retired in 1969 and died in 1984.

When Caldwell Dairy began in the 1940s, the cows were hand milked. Over time, milking machines took the place of hand milking at Caldwell Dairy. Modernization brought the installation of pasteurization and bottling equipment. Caldwell Dairy became a retail outlet for its dairy products. Customers would drive to the source for farm fresh milk.

This dairy barn was a gift from the Caldwell/McCord family. It was moved here in sections from the Harwood Plantation northwest of Tallahassee and reconstructed on this site. The barn was originally built in the 1920s.

The dairy barn is where almost all the work is done on a dairy farm. At Caldwell Dairy, the cows slept and grazed outdoors and were cleaned and milked in the barn. This barn was the main structure of the Caldwell Dairy Farm. It was designed to accommodate up to 72 cows at a time in 36 stalls. The sloping floor facilitates drainage of the two waste troughs running the length of the barn.

Designed for the Florida climate the barn was constructed to draw the heat out through the vents in the roof.

Caldwell Dairy had a separate hay barn for winter feed storage. Pastures were planted with a variety of seasonal grasses so that the cows could graze year round. Water was supplied by a water tower near the barn."
Are tours available?: yes

Type: Historical