Site of the Daniel H. Gilmer Home and Law Office - Pittsfield, IL
And site of Lizzie's tollgate.
Location: Illinois, United States

Site of the Daniel H. Gilmer Home and Law Office
Abraham Lincoln visited the home and law office of Daniel Gilmer often. Gilmer was a leading attorney and Whig supporter. One day Gilmer's nine year old daughter Elizabeth, known to everyone as Lizzie, was swinging on the front gate when Lincoln came from the house. He lifted her high in the air, kissed her, and put her back on the gate to continue swinging. It was at this house that Lizzie later erected a makeshift tollgate and October 1, 1858, she charged Lincoln to attend a luncheon her mother had prepared for her father, Lincoln, friends and leading political supporters. Later Lizzie's father took her aside for a severe scolding, because she had asked their special guest for a toll fee.

County: Pike County

Historical Society: Abe Lincoln's Pike County