National University of Management—Phnom Penh, Cambodia.
A business oriented university in Phnom Penh.
Location: Cambodia

The National University of Management was founded in 1983, and has had some tough times since, however, when I visited in August 2010 there were dozens of enthusiastic young people milling around waiting for enrollment to begin.

The campus consists of three main and a few small ancillary buildings. In spite of its name, the university offers a wide range of courses. Originally, according to one of the academic staff I spoke to, the current university was an institue, which taught only management, but it has since converted and expanded. The courses covered now are: Tourism, Management, IT, Law, Accounting, Finance, marketing, and of course English. (There was no native English speaker on staff.)

The uni infrastructure could do with a few patches, but everything looked ready to educate a new generation in the fine art of making money. Best of luck.
Name: National University of Management

Location/Address: