Railway Museum Budapest - Hungary
The railway museum of Budapest
Location: Budapest, Hungary

The foundation-stone of the Hungarian Railway Museum was laid on 22 November 1999, on the site of the former Budapest North Depot of the Hungarian State Railways (MÁV). The first phase of the project was completed in less than eight months, funded by the Ministry of Transport and Waterways, MÁV and MÁV Nosztalgia Ltd, the heritage division of MÁV. After many months of effort, Europe's first interactive railway museum opened on 14 July 2000, displaying over a hundred railway vehicles and equipment of varying ages on a site of over 70,000 m2.

Fortunately the North Depot's 1911 roundhouse remained intact and its 34 bays provided an ideal home for the operational vintage fleet. This includes a steam engine built in 1870 and the legendary Árpád railcar, built in 1934, which sped from Budapest to Vienna in just under three hours. The gem of the vintage fleet is the elegant teak dining car built for the Orient Express in 1912.

Train ride provided?: yes

Actual railroad cars or locomotives on display?: yes