Old City Hall - Now Known as Council Hall
12T E 425081 N 4514215
A red sandstone building that has been moved about 3/4 mile and up about 300 fett in elevation from its original location.
Location: Utah, United States

This building has had a long history, both as a government building and for other uses. As the original City Hall for Salt Lake City it was also the meeting place of territorial legislators for many years. At various times it served as police headquarters, fire department headquarters, and a school for the blind. In the early 1960's it was completely dismantled at its original location at 120 E 200 South (100 South in the old numbering system in effect when it was built) and totally restored at its present location at 300 North State street, across from the State Capitol Building. It now serves as the headquarters for the Utah Travel Council and Zion Natural History Association book store.

How it was moved: Disassembled

Type of move: Inside City