Jonesville Methodist Camp Ground - Jonesville, VA
An old Methodist Camp Ground, established in 1810.
Location: Virginia, United States

This Camp Ground was established in 1810 as a place for Religious services for the Methodists of Lee County on lands given by Elkanah Wynn. In June 1827, Rev. Abraham Still, Daniel Dickenson, George Morris, Evans Peery, Henry Thompson, Elkanah Wynn and James Woodward were appointed Trustees. The present Auditorium was built in 1827-28. The massive Oak columns were hewn by Henery Woodward and Rev. Loseph Haskew.
Wilderness Road/Main Street
Jonesville, Virginia Lee

County / Borough / Parish: Lee County

Year listed: 1974

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Methodist Camp was established in 1810 for the Methodist's of Lee County, Virginia.

Periods of significance: 1810

Historic function: Religous Services