Christopher Columbus - York, PA
18S E 352523 N 4425031
Statue (bust) of Christopher Columbus, dedicated Dedicated Oct. 3, 1992, is located on the top landing of the York County Court House.

The statue is located along the landing, along the right side of this former court house. The statue is a bust of Christopher Columbus with a pageboy haircut and wearing a hat and open necked shirt, set upon a tall, inscribed base. It is up on a pedestal and has a plaque which reads: (Upper front of base, incised:) COLUMBUS/(Lower:) BOARD OF DIRECTORS/(list of names)/SPONSORED BY/SONS OF ITALY/YORK LODGE 528 (One side of base:) In honor of/(list of names follows) (Other side of base:) In memory of/(list of names follow) (Back of base:) Contractor/Silbaugh Memorials unsigned

"The sculpture cost approximately $35,000 and was sponsored by the Sons of Italy, Lodge 528, which in 1988 began to raise funds for the project with the Christopher Columbus Memorial Fund. Architect Leonard H. Viano made the original sketch of the bust, but after his death in February of 1989, the sketch work was completed by Maryanne Smith, a York County artist. Jerry Williams of Barre Sculpture Studios was the sculptor. Silbaugh Memorials in York County contracted with Rock of Ages to fabricate the sculpture. The sculpture was dedicated on October 3, 1992 to commemorate the 500th anniversary of Columbus' voyage to America. Nearby plaque reads: Christopher Columbus M.F. Inc./(followed by names of ten donors). IAS files contain a full transcription of the names on the front of the base. IAS files contain the newspaper clippings, including: York Daily Record (Pennsylvania), March 10, 1989, and, April 3, 1992 pg. 3B; and York Sunday News (Pennsylvania) Oct. 4, 1994, pg. B1, B9." SOURCE

The statue's bust is made of Canadian pink granite and the base is made of Barre gray granite. The dimensions are: Bust: approx. 2 ft 2 in. x 2 ft. 3 in. x 1 ft. 3 in.; Base: approx. 7 x 2 x 2 ft. (3,600 lbs.).