The Talbot, Stourbridge, UK
30U E 557983 N 5812220
The Talbot is a 17th century coaching inn that has been at the heart of Stourbridge life for over 300 years.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The building that became the Talbot inn was erected in the early 17th century. The first reference to the use of the building as a hotel is in a lease dated 1685, when it was leased to a Mr Pyrke, who erected a sign depicting a talbot dog (a type of white hunting hound). During the 18th and 19th centuries the Talbot served as a meeting place where bankruptcy hearings, turnpike trust meetings and public enquiries were held. The Post Coach stopped at the inn and passengers could travel North to Holyhead or South to London. [1]

A sign depicting a white dog is now on display at the rear and presumably used to hang at the front of the building.

The Talbot has a comfortable lounge bar serving cask ales and the layout is typical of a coaching inn, with a wide passageway through the building leading to a large courtyard (now a car park) at rear.

The business closed down in 2008 but is now trading again as a hotel and inn [2].

1. Leaflet available in hotel