Wilshire Hotel - "Pretty Woman"
11S E 370809 N 3770463
Edward and Vivien(Richard Gere and Julia Roberts) pull up in their limo in front of the famous Beverly Wilshire Hotel

Wikipedia Pretty Woman

Pretty Woman is a 1990 American romantic comedy film. Written by J.F. Lawton and directed by Garry Marshall, the film features Richard Gere, Julia Roberts and Hector Elizondo. Pretty Woman's plot centers on down-on-her-luck Hollywood prostitute Vivian Ward who is hired by a wealthy businessman, Edward Lewis, to be his escort for several business and social functions, and their developing relationship over the course of Vivian's week long stay with him.

Originally intended to be a dark drama about prostitution in New York, the film was reconceptualized into a romantic comedy with a broader budget. The film was a critical success and became one of 1990's highest grossing films, and today is one of the most financially successful entries in the romantic comedy genre, with an estimated gross of $464 million USD. Roberts received a Golden Globe Award for her role, and received a nomination for an Academy Award, in addition screenwriter J.F. Lawton was nominated for a Writers Guild Award and a BAFTA Award. The film was followed by a string of similar romantic comedies, including Runaway Bride (1999), which re-united Gere and Roberts under the direction of Garry Marshall once again.

Google Street View

In this screen capture from Pretty Woman Edward and Vivien pull up to the Beverly Wilshire Hotel in a limo
In the movie the Wilshire was used for the exteriors and the lobby scenes.  The actual room was a set

Vivien (Julia Roberts) returns on foot to the Wilshire Hotel

When I visited Hollywood I did not get to visit as many film locations as i would have liked but there was two things I wanted to do for sure
One was a tour of the Kodak Theatre where they hold the Oscars and second was to visit the famous Wilshire Hotel

Wilshire Hotel was also featured in the film "Escape from the Planet of the Apes"

Wikipedia The Beverly Wilshire Hotel

The Beverly Wilshire Hotel is at 9500 Wilshire Boulevard on the east side of South Rodeo Drive in Beverly Hills, California. It was constructed by real estate developer Walter G. McCarty on the site of the former Beverly Hills Speedway. It was completed in 1928 (when the city had fewer than 18,000 residents), and was then known as the "Beverly Wilshire Apartment Hotel". The E-shaped structure is built of a special Tuscan stone and Carrara marble in the Italian Renaissance architecture style.

Renamed the Beverly Wilshire Hotel by new owners, it was renovated with a ballroom in the 1940s to accommodate the popular big bands of the day. An Olympic-sized swimming pool was built and championship tennis courts were added, with tennis champion Pancho Gonzalez as tennis director.

The hotel changed hands in 1958 and again in 1961, when it was purchased by a group of investors headed by Hernando Courtright.

Barbara Hutton died at the Beverly Wilshire in May 1979.

Acquired by Regent International Hotels in 1985, the 395-room luxury hotel has been managed by Four Seasons Hotels and Resorts since 1992 under license from Regent International Hotels, which is now a subsidiary of Carlson Companies, Inc. of Minneapolis, Minnesota.

The Beverly Wilshire was one of the filming locations for the 1990 movie Pretty Woman.

The Beverly Wilshire is a common filming location for HBO's Entourage television series, with cast and crew filming there at least three times per season.

Movie or TV Show: Pretty Woman

Year Released or First Aired: 1,990.00