Mercedes City Hall
The story of a unique Gothic style building.

This building was designed by a local architect and served as City Hall and Fire Station. After fifty years, the City Hall has moved to another structure across the street, but the Fire Station is still in use.

Marker Text:
Constructed in 1928 to house the town’s municipal offices and fire station, this building was designed by architect R. Newell Waters of Weslaco. The two-story Gothic style building, constructed of red brick, features a copper cupola designed to house the fire alarm, cast stone detailing, and a gabled roof. The second floor served as a town meeting room and firemen’s dormitory. This building served as the Mercedes City Hall for nearly fifty years. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1995