John Jackson Traditional Musician
This historic marker is located on Route 522 near the community of Woodville, Virginia
Location: Virginia, United States

John Jackson was born on February 24, 1924 in the small community of Woodville, Virginia. His family was talented musician who taught their children how to play various types of instruments. John’s favorites were the guitar and banjo. As a teenager he entertained throughout his community before moving to Fairfax County at about the age of 20. It was in the early 1960’s, that folklorist Chuck Perdue discovered Jackson and launched him to international fame. On several occasions he visited Europe and was a popular artist at European folk festivals. John Jackson died in Fairfax County, Virginia on January 20, 2002.

This historic marker is located on Route 522 in Rappahannock County near the place where John Jackson was born in 1924. The text of the marker reads:

JOHN JACKSON TRADITIONAL MUSICIAN
“John Jackson, Piedmont guitar master and influential traditional musician, was born near here on 25 Feb. 1924. One of fourteen children of tenant farmers Suddy and Hattie Jackson. Jackson learned songs on the guitar and banjo from his parents, traveling and local musicians, and records. He moved to Fairfax County in 1950, where he worked various jobs and started a grave-digging business. Introduced to the Washington, D. C. folk scene in 1964, Jackson performed on eight records, at clubs, on radio, and at festivals in the U. S. and Europe. He received the prestigious National Heritage Fellowship Award in 1986. Jackson died at home in Fairfax Stations on 20 Jan. 2002.”
Marker Number: J-101

Marker Title: John Jackson Traditional Musician