Lakeside Park Entrance - Lakeside, CO
The entrance to Lakeside is decorated for a Union Pacific Oldtimers event
Location: Colorado, United States

Lakeside was built in 1908 as 'White City' in the Beaux-Arts style of the World’s Exposition Fair of 1893. The facility often hosted parties and other events to keep alive during the great Depression. A detailed description of the photo reads:

"A woman sits in a ticket booth near the Casino Tower entrance to Lakeside Amusement Park in Lakeside (Jefferson County), Colorado. A man stands under the entryway arch below signs reading: "Lakeside Park," "Now Playing In the El Patio, Kay Kyser and His Orchestra," and "Union Pacific System, the Overland Route." A car is parked near a sign reading: "Zone Cab Stand, No Parking." Signs along a fence read "Welcome Union Pacific Old Timers." U.S. flags and patriotic banners decorate a colonnade and the entryway. The entry arch and tower are decorated with lightbulbs strung in geometric patterns." (visit link)

This wonderful historic park is still family owned and run by the Krasner family. Benjamin Krasner, a Russian immigrant, bought the park in the 1930s and gave it a wild Art Deco makeover, with the aid of renowned architect Richard Crowther.

NOTE: The coordinates to reproduce the photo mean possibly crossing Sheridan Blvd (if you park for free at Lakeside Amusement Park). PLEASE use the crosswalk with the light to safely cross the street.
Year photo was taken: August 19, 1935