Spirit of the American Doughboy - Colorado Springs, CO
This memorial stands proudly in Colorado Spring's Evergreen Cemetery near the chapel.
Location: Colorado, United States

"Toward the end of his time living in Americus, Georgia, in 1920 Viquesney created his Doughboy in response to a national interest to honor those who died, were wounded, or served in the World War. He said he started thinking about creating a sculpture and what it should depict, as well as making preliminary sketches, during the war. (While the war was still in process, Woodrow Wilson’s Secretary of War, Newton Baker, encouraged communities across the nation to erect memorial or monuments to honor the Doughboys, and that may have contributed to Viquesney’s initial thought on that line.) While he wanted to depict an American soldier in battle, he didn’t want to depict excessive might or power by portraying a soldier charging or running forward. Instead, he wanted to depict the "spirit" of the American Doughboy's determination to preserve freedom for their country and mankind. So he portrayed a Doughboy striding firmly forward in an erect posture through "no man’s land." " (from (visit link) ).

This monument is is moderate condition - per the Smithsonian description. "The soldier's missing proper left hand carried a rifle with bayonet. The hand and rifle have been vandalized and replaced in
the past." The left hand and rifle are currently missing.

The plaque reads:

In memory of
Our War Heroes
Erected by
The Cemetery
Association
~
1922

The plaque reflects the feeling that WWI was 'the war to end all wars.' Sadly - world war would return in less than 15 years. The monument was dedicated on Memorial Day, May 30, 1922. May 30th had historically been called 'Decoration Day' in honor of Union Civil War veterans. 'Memorial Day' was not commonly used until after WWII and did not become the 'official' name until 1967. (visit link)
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 05/30/1922

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Cemetery Association

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: