The Denver Dry Goods Company - Denver, CO
13S E 500666 N 4399466
Denver Dry Goods, also knows as 'The Denver' was the largest department store west of the Mississippi.
Location: Colorado, United States

The plaque reads:

The DENVER DRY BUILDING
16th & California

Since 1892, the Denver Dry Goods Company has served the City of Denver and the front range as a pioneer in the retail business. The downtown flagship store, which came to be know as The Denver Dry Goods Building represented the last dry goods store to remain in its original location. Playing an important role in the development of the 16th Street business district throughout the twentieth century, the building became a retail cornerstone in the evolution of the city.

The renovation of the building, planned and undertaken by the Denver Urban Renewal Authority in cooperation with the City and County of Denver and the Affordable Housing Development Corporation is recognized as a dedicated effort to preserve this significant element in the long and diverse history of Denver. All of those who have contributed to the renewal of this building share in the success of restoring one of Denver's most prominent and historic structures.

The Denver Urban Renewal Authority
Board of Commissioners
[names]

City and County of Denver
Mayor Wellington E. Webb
Denver City Council
Affordable Housing Development Corporation
[name]

October 21, 1993
Group or Groups Responsible for Placement:
The Denver Urban Renewal Authority Board of Commissioners; City and County of Denver, Denver City Council and Affordable Housing Development Corporation

County or City: Denver

Date Dedicated: October 21, 1993