St Kentigern’s Church, Crosthwaite, Cumbria, UK
30U E 490252 N 6051206
The medieval parish church of Crosthwaite, unique in England for having 16th century consecration crosses.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

There has been a church on this site for over 1000 years. The earliest remnants of these churches, still visible, date to approximately 1181. The early churches were rebuilt in the 14th century and enlarged in 1523. The church was finally restored by Sir George Gilbert Scott in 1844, who designed the roof and some of the internal timber work .

The enlargement of 1523 was celebrated with consecration crosses being carved into the stone work. There are 9 on the inside of the church and 12 outside and mark the points where the bishop sprinkled holy water.

Aesthetically the exterior of the church leaves a lot to be desired, however the interior of the church is much more interesting. There are several interesting features:-

A memorial to the Poet Laureate Robert Southey
An alabaster tomb effigy dating to 1495
Stained glass windows by Charles Kempe and William Wailes
Medieval font with cover made by the Keswick School of Industrial Art
A timber roof by Sir George Gilbert Scott
Many metal fittings attributable to the Keswick School of Industrial Art (founded by Canon Rawnsley, Vicar of Crossthwaite)
Building Materials: Stone