A. Y. Jackson - Kleinburg, Ontario
A. Y. Jackson was a Canadian painter who was a founding member of the Group of Seven.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Alexander Young Jackson was born in Montreal in 1882 and studied painting there and in Paris before moving to Toronto in 1913. He was a member of the Group of Seven from it's founding in 1920 to it's demise in 1933. This radically different school of painters rapidly frew in prominence. Jackson's simple, rounded forms in the wilderness landscapes provide a powerful image of Canada. He greatly influenced a generation of Canadian artists and remains one of the country's best known painters.

The plaque is located within the McMichael Art Collection Burial Grounds on the property of the McMichael Canadian Art Collection. Also in the cemetery are other Group of Seven painters Arthur Lismer, A. J. Casson, Frank Johnston, Fred Varley and Lawren Harris. Robert and Signe McMichael, founders of the McMichael Art Collection are also buried here. Parking is available either on the McMichael grounds (cost is $5), or optional parking is in Binder Twine Park on Stegman's Mill Road (free).

McMichael Parking:

Free parking coords: