Stone Mill Mansion (1736) - Hallam, PA
18S E 363083 N 4428924
Fantastically preserved, vernacular stone farm house which is used to day for event, parties and weddings and other catered galas. The Mill and Inn are two of the oldest historical buildings in York County.

The Schultz family is believed to have built the Stone Mill, and part of the Mansion in 1736. A large addition to the Mansion was done around 1820. The Mill operated as a grist mill for many years. In the 1970’s the Mill was transitioned into a restaurant facility and operated for a number of years before being neglected. The current owners spent three years restoring the splendor of this historic estate. In 1997 the facility began hosting formal affairs and outdoor weddings. The house is impressive. The house is early Eighteenth century architecture, relived with deep window sills, massive wood beams and original stonework.

Address
305 South Broad Street