Whipsnade Zoo's Discovery Centre, Bedfordshire
Several tall chimneys on the Discovery Centre at Whipsnade Zoo.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Once derelict Hall Farm, near Whipsnade village, within an area of nearly 600 acres of farmland on the Chiltern Downs, was purchased by the Zoological Society of London in December 1926 for £13,480 12s 10d. Built in 1855, after restoration it became the zoo's restaurant until a change of use to the Discovery Centre.

The ZSL Discovery Centre is housed on the ground floor and in a ground floor extension of this building. It is a walk-through exhibit showing a range of animal life including fish, frogs, monkeys, snakes, amphibians, lizards and insects.

There are five tall chimney stacks, three on the 'main' house, one on a cenrtal wing to the north-west, and one which is much lower than the others, on a small wing at the north of the building.

For opening times of the zoo see opening

Private or Public Property?: Private, Zoological Society of London