Riverfolk Mural - Manchester, Michigan
This mural is located in an Alley off of Main street in Manchester, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

The author says of this mural "This mural depicts the Village of Manchester’s sense of community and pride by highlighting the people, the festivals, and the historic places that bring them all together”

The website at (visit link) tells us this about the artist:
"Mary Thiefels, an Ann Arbor native, has been active in the local arts community for 10 years. She wears many hats and works with all kinds of artists in many different capacities. After 10 years of developing community mural art programs in South Eastern Michigan, in the fall of 2007, Thiefels started a public art business, TreeTown Murals.

TreeTown Murals believes mural art should reflect the community it lives in, in addition to encouraging community involvement and economic development. “I believe a mural is a symbol of our community, home, or business by defining our views, goals, and attitudes. By bringing mural art into our personal spaces and neighborhoods we stand out as a people who make art apart of our daily lives. Like landmarks, murals become a source of pride for families, businesses, and communities alike.”
City: Manchester, Michigan

Location Name: Alley