1899 - Attleboro Area Industrial Museum - Attleborough, MA
19T E 310833 N 4646014
This white stone on wall facing Union Street is in a building that was first used by the Attleboro Refinery Company that now houses the Attleboro Area Industrial Museum.

In the center of Attleborough, along Union Street, is a red brick building that houses the Attleboro Area Industrial Museum. On the Union Street face, above an entrance door, is a white stone, with the year, "1899" inscribed in it. Below the stone is a display of a machine painted yellow, and near it is a sign for the museum.

The building was originally used by the Attleboro Refinery Company, which was formed that year by Harold D. Baker. The building was bought in 1968 by Handy & Harmon Company. As part of the bicentennial celebrations, the Attleboro Area Industrial Museum was formed and put into this building. The museum is supported by a trust and rent from the tenants in the other parts of the building.

The museum is open on Thursdays and Fridays from 10:00 am to 4:00 pm. You can get a good look at the internal structure of the building when you walk in. There is a monitor roof on this building that lets in light from the center of the ceiling. Wooden frames still provide support.